PDA

View Full Version : Filko HT ecu



SVSTEVE
07-02-2012, 06:58 PM
I found a Filko HT ecu in the car I just purchaced. I have done a little google searching but came up with nothing. Anyone heard of them or could give me a direction to search?

Kendal Coker
07-03-2012, 03:30 AM
Never heard of it. By the way I will try to get you the pics tonight. Been bad busy.

SVSTEVE
07-03-2012, 05:02 AM
1113
Here is a photo of ecu.

NotBud
07-03-2012, 09:17 AM
It's still an EEC - just reman'd. Capture an image of the binary and I can tell you what it is.

SVSTEVE
07-03-2012, 09:29 AM
By binary you mean? that sticker is the only info on it.

NotBud
07-03-2012, 10:44 AM
By binary I mean the 16-32K binary image that the EEC is programmed with. You will need an EEC Tuner card or QuarterHorse and appropriate software to read it. I have a list of md5sum values for most of the common Ford turbo EECs.

SVSTEVE
07-03-2012, 11:11 AM
So this is flashable? Interesting....... http://www.supermotojunkie.com/images/smilies/Hmmmm.gif

NotBud
07-03-2012, 12:21 PM
No - it's not "flashable". But the image can still be read and stored.

Add-on tools (chips?) like the EEC Tuner and QuarterHorse replace the existing binary with whatever is flashed to the replacement chip. The EEC reads that instead of the burned ROM image inside.

SVSTEVE
07-03-2012, 01:54 PM
I got ya. Its no better than a factory ecu unless it has the la3, or pe setup basicly. Ill take the top off and see if i can find out the binary code on it.

If i found a tuner and software could i use this instead of MS2?

NotBud
07-03-2012, 04:24 PM
It IS a factory ECU. You won't find anything by looking inside the box - just a bunch of chips, resistors, diodes, and stuff all humisealed up.

The tuner chip(s) attach to the card edge connector - looks like one of hose old floppy cable connectors (1.2MB size).

SVSTEVE
07-03-2012, 04:49 PM
Yeah i took it apart and found that out. Have you tried the quarterhorse chip or anyone else?

NotBud
07-03-2012, 07:12 PM
I have one (QH) but I don't have software that'll work with it. I have an EEC Tuner & associated sw that works just fine.

SVSTEVE
07-03-2012, 08:04 PM
How much would you let the QH go for?